×

privacy & cookies


Privacy statement

Your privacy

At Kofschip BV, we believe in the importance of personal data protection. That is why, in this privacy statement, we want to provide you with clear and transparent information on the way Kofschip BV processes personal data related to customers and users of our digital services and websites.

Kofschip BV processes personal data on three legal bases:

  • Performance of an agreement;
  • Justified (business) interest;
  • in cases where you have given consent.

When and for what purpose do we process your personal data?

  • When you purchase products and/or services;
  • When you contact us by telephone or email, through social media or websites;
  • When you have given consent.
  • When you secure a license through Kofschip BV in order to inform yourself on possible license amendments.
  • For (internal) analysis, market research, statistical purposes and process improvement.
  • For the purpose of informing customers/users/visitors of (new) products, services or websites offered by Kofschip BV.

For the purpose of preparing and performing agreements, including their financial settlement. Where delivery is carried out by third parties, we will provide such parties only with the necessary personal data.
When you secure a license through Kofschip BV in order to inform yourself on possible license amendments.
For (internal) analysis market research, statistical purposes and process improvement.
For the purpose of informing customers/users/visitors of (new) products, services or websites offered by Kofschip BV.

For how long does Kofschip BV retain your data?

Kofschip BV retains your data no longer than is necessary and never longer than is legally permitted. The exact retention period of specific data depends on the nature of the data and the purposes for which they are processed.

What rights do you have?

You have the right of access to your own personal data. Where data are found to be inaccurate, you have the right to have them rectified. You also have the right of data transfer, meaning that you can have data which are processed by Kofschip BV, transferred to another party. If you wish to have your data removed from Kofschip BV’s records, you can request their removal from the time you no longer have (financial) obligations to Kofschip BV.

Changes

Kofschip BV reserves the right to make changes to its privacy and cookie policies and statements. Therefore, we advise you to regularly revisit this page to check for changes, revisions or updates. Where Kofschip BV decides to make significant changes, affecting the way in which we process your personal data, we will notify you by messages on our website(s) or in the newsletters we publish.

Contact

Of course, we treat and protect all personal data related to customers and users of the services we provide, with the utmost care, always in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. The party responsible for data processing is Kofschip BV, Vierwindenstraat 149, 1013 LA Amsterdam.

If, having read this privacy statement, you have comments or questions regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact: Kofschip BV, attention of its Privacy Officer, Postbus 58003, 1040 HA Amsterdam or send an email to: info@kofschipgroep.nl .

You can also use these addresses for questions on (possible) processing, rectification, completion or removal of your data.

If you are of the opinion that Kofschip BV is lacking in the proper handling of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with Kofschip BV. If you feel that Kofschip BV has railed to act appropriately on your comment or complaint, you can notify the Data Protection Authority at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Extensive information on the use of cookies by Kofschip BV can be found in our cookiestatement.

Date: March 1 2019


Cookies

In offering its services, Kofschip BV uses cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small, simple text files sent to and stored on your computer when you visit one of our websites. Virtually all websites use cookies. Cookies are essential to the services Kofschip BV provides through its websites. This is why we find it important to inform you to the best of our ability on the way we use cookies.

Cookies enable Kofschip BV to make sure that on consecutive visits to our websites, you do not repeatedly receive the same information and do not have to enter the same data over and over again. We do this to improve your surfing experience and make our websites more convenient to use. Apart from this, cookies allow us to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart. Cookies also inform us on the ways our sites is being used and the areas of our site that offer room for improvement. This cookiestatement explains what types of cookies our websites uses to support the online services we offer.

Types of cookies

The cookies used by Kofschip BV fall into one of the following three categories:

1. Essential cookies and cookies for requested services

Some cookies are essential for proper performance of our websites or for allowing us to provide the services you requested, like automated login or automatic entry of your data. Or for keeping track of the contents of your shopping cart, so that you will still see the items you previously put in your cart when you revisit our site at a later point in time.

2. Optimisation cookies

We use these cookies to collect information, among other things. The information we collect, shows us which pages of our website are visited most frequently, which pages are effective and which pages produce error messages. Using this information, we are able to optimise the usability of our sites and monitor the behaviour of non-individual users.

3. Relevance cookies

From time to time, Kofschip BV and the advertisers operating on our sites, make use of cookies to provide you with commercial messages we think may be relevant to you, based on pages you visited in the past. Kofschip BV will always ask your permission for using this type of cookies.

4. Social media and external cookies

When you are logged into the social media websites you use (Facebook, Google, Twitter, etc.) and if you have given consent on one of the Kofschip BV websites, for the use of this category of cookies, additional functionality is available to you on our sites. You can, for instance, easily share information by using Facebook Like, Google+, Twitter, etc. For more information on cookies used by social media third parties and the data potentially collected by these cookies, we refer to the statements published by these parties on their respective websites. Please note that these statements may change over time. These changes are beyond the control of Kofschip BV.

5. Third-party cookies

Finally, parties advertising on Kofschip BV websites or using cookies on behalf of Kofschip BV, may, with your consent, use proprietary cookies to show you advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Blocking cookies

Of course, you have the option of blocking cookies or withholding consent. The settings of most internet browsers can be adjusted to refusing cookies. How you do this, depends on which browser you are using. Do bear in mind though, that specific functions of the Kofschip BV website may not be available and certain parts of the sites may not perform optimally when you choose not to accept cookies. The procedure for blocking cookies varies per browser.

Removing cookies after the fact

Having visited one of the Kofschip BV websites, you can choose to remove cookies from your computer. How you do this, varies per browser.

Note: Disabling cookies in your browser, or blocking them in some other way, may cause certain services or elements of the website not to function optimally.